Lastly, in doing my research, how can I see how many beds in a nursing home are Medicaid beds in four- or five-star facilities? Thanks for your help!
[…] Nursing homes are regulated by CMS (the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services, which is part of the Department of Health and Human Services). The federal statute and regulation that prohibits discrimination based on Medicaid status is the Nursing Home Reform Act, which says that nursing homes “must establish and maintain identical policies and practices regarding transfer, discharge and the provision of services under the State [Medicaid] plan for all individuals regardless of source of payment.” 42 U.S. Code § 1395i–3 (c)(4).
This law is also embodied in the Code of Federal Regulations at 42 CFR § 483.15 (b), entitled Equal access to quality care, which states:
(1) A facility must establish, maintain and implement identical policies and practices regarding transfer and discharge, as defined in § 483.5 and the provision of services for all individuals regardless of source of payment, consistent with § 483.10(a)(2);
And of course all states are required to follow these federal laws regarding Medicaid, and there are also corresponding state laws in most states.