Equality LGBTQIA FAQ
[…] • Maryland Constitution is silent on the issue. However, the statutory law defines “valid marriages” in Maryland:
Maryland Family Law § 2-201 (Valid Marriages): “Only a marriage between two individuals who are not otherwise prohibited from marrying is valid in this State.” That replaced earlier language that limited valid marriages to between “a man and a woman.”
• Like Maryland, the DC Constitution is silent on the issue. However, the D.C. Code provides a clear definition:
Under D.C. Code § 46-401(a) (“Equal access to marriage”):
“Marriage is the legally recognized union of 2 persons. Any person may enter into a marriage in the District of Columbia with another person, regardless of gender, unless the marriage is expressly prohibited by § 46-401.01 or § 46-403.”
• In addition to the concerning language in Dobbs,
there are concerns that other US Supreme Court
rulings present as not LGBT friendly (303
Creative LLC v. Elenis (2023), Department of
Education v. Louisiana (2024), United States v.
Skrmetti (2024–2025), Mahmoud v. Taylor
(2025)).