mastheadblog26
[…] And even if they do, the law is unclear whether new owners who inherit timeshares are liable for maintenance fees, as they never signed an agreement to pay maintenance fees.

If the person inheriting were to actually exercise dominion and control over the timeshare and start using the week or trading it or paying the maintenance fee, then the timeshare company would certainly have an argument that the new owner is liable for all maintenance fees.

In Virginia, according to https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title55.1/chapter22/section55.1-2211/:

“the board of directors of the association shall have the authority to adopt regular annual assessments and to levy periodic special assessments against each of the time-share estate unit owners and to collect the same from such owners according to law.”

This would appear to give them a right to go after an owner who inherits, but not necessarily if the inheritor didn’t exercise ownership or control in any way.