How Filial Responsibility Laws Came to Be
[…] - If the parent and child live in different states, courts will typically apply the filial-support law of the state where the parent lives.
- Depending on the state, filial-responsibility lawsuits may be filed by a family member, such as a sibling, or by a third party, such as a long-term-care facility that is owed money for the parent’s care.
Filial Responsibility in Virginia, Maryland, and DC
Virginia has a filial support statute that can obligate adult children to support their parents. The key language of VA Code Section 20-88 states that:
“It shall be the joint and several duty of all persons eighteen years of age or over, of sufficient earning capacity or income, after reasonably providing for his or her own immediate family, to assist in providing for the support and maintenance of his or her mother or father, he or she being then and there in necessitous circumstances.”