mastheadblog26
[…] The term “support and maintenance” is very comprehensive, and includes food, shelter, care, and clothing. Similar to the Pennsylvania abandonment provision, Virginia’s statute says:

This section shall not apply if there is substantial evidence of desertion, neglect, abuse or willful failure to support any such child by the father or mother, as the case may be, prior to the child’s emancipation.

Maryland’s filial responsibility law (MD Code Family Law Sections 13-103) provides in relevant part as follows:

(b) Destitute parent. — An individual may make a complaint that states that:
   (1) the individual is a destitute parent;
   (2) an adult child of the destitute parent has or is able to earn means sufficient to provide the destitute parent with necessary food, shelter, care, and clothing; and
   (3) the adult child has neglected or refused to provide the destitute parent with necessary food, shelter, care, and clothing.

A “destitute parent” is defined in MD Code Family Law Section 13-101 as a parent who has no means of subsistence and cannot be self-supporting due to old age or mental or physical infirmity.

Filial Responsibility Doesn’t Apply if Parent if Receiving Medicaid