mastheadblog26
[…] A “destitute parent” is defined in MD Code Family Law Section 13-101 as a parent who has no means of subsistence and cannot be self-supporting due to old age or mental or physical infirmity.

Filial Responsibility Doesn’t Apply if Parent if Receiving Medicaid 

Proper Medicaid asset protection planning is an absolute necessity if you want to avoid the possible application of the Virginia or Maryland filial responsibility laws, because Virginia’s law (Virginia Code Section 20-88) states that the law “shall not apply if . . . a parent is otherwise eligible for and is receiving public assistance or services under a federal or state program,”  and Maryland’s law (MD Code Family Law Sections 13-107) says “The individual shall pay the support until the destitute parent . . . has other means of adequate support or dies.”