mastheadblog26
[…] According to these laws, adult children are legally responsible to pay for necessities such as food, clothing, shelter, and medical attention for indigent parents. In the past, I have written about other instances of filial responsibility. Please click here and be sure to read these posts for various instances where filial responsibility laws were enforced.

Virginia and Maryland Filial Responsibility Laws

Virginia’s filial responsibility law (Virginia Code Section 20-88) states as follows:

It shall be the joint and several duty of all persons eighteen years of age or over, of sufficient earning capacity or income, after reasonably providing for his or her own immediate family, to assist in providing for the support and maintenance of his or her mother or father, he or she being then and there in necessitous circumstances.

The term “support and maintenance” is very comprehensive, and includes food, shelter, care, and clothing. Similar to the Pennsylvania abandonment provision, Virginia’s statute says: